Wednesday, August 09, 2006

now i feel wanted...

i just got asked to be someone's girlfriend.

okay before everyone gets all excited for nothing, let me just say for the record that that someone who 'asked' me is none other than my strange guy friend. and i'm positive that he wasn't serious bout it at all.

strange guy friend: why don't you have a boyfriend?
strange guy friend: be mine?
strange guy friend: muahahahaha!

jo: why don't you have a girlfriend then?
strange guy friend: i'm in a place with no girls around
strange guy friend: you have so many guys and girls around
strange guy friend: i only have my office and my home

jo: what makes you think there's any eligible ones in my office?
jo: and it's not like i meet a lot of guys down the street or whatever


well i guess to be more specific, there aren't any eligible and available guys in my office that i'm interested in and have expressed mutual interest.

strange guy friend: i'm in a godforsaken down under
strange guy friend: most girls are married to their uni bfs
strange guy friend: demand is here, supply is low
strange guy friend: trust me, if you were to study here, you will have endless suitors

dammit so that's where all the guys are... i knew that i should have opted to study in australia... send me there now! haha!

strange guy friend: gf gf gf
strange guy friend: i want a gf
jo: goodness! then go out more and find someone!
stange guy friend: girl girl girl
strange guy friend: i want a girl

jo: okay now you just sound really really desperate
strange guy friend: yeah i am sort of actually am

no kidding! in fact i don't think i've met another guy more desperate to have a girlfriend. which i guess if he's 'asking' me doesn't say much bout me either haha!

jo: have you tried being proactive and trying to meet new people?
jo: speed dating? getting friends to introduce? hanging at the clubs? haha!
strange guy friend: don't believe in speed dating
strange guy friend: sounds like getting in bed high speed lol
strange guy friend: my friends are all couples and no people to introduce
strange guy friend: clubs are wasting $$$

jo: getting in bed high speed?? dude what kinda speed are you on man?
jo: well then may i suggest coming back home then if you feel here has so much more chances


sometimes i really wonder what will happen if he does indeed come back home... will he more successful with the ladies or will it be the same?

anyhow i still think that he and i should swap countries for a while...

Labels:

6 Comments:

At 12:34 PM, Blogger homelessgirl13 said...

ur a very odd child/women/guy. im indian and homeless would u like to be my friend.

 
At 12:42 PM, Blogger homelessgirl13 said...

well tell him he can suck the indian lice and or other unknown creatures out of my indian vaginal forrestry

 
At 3:44 PM, Blogger Vixen said...

hot damn with those comments!

He really does sound hella lonely.

 
At 10:48 PM, Blogger Beth said...

A homeless Indian with a blog?! WTF?

Time out. I'm confused. He's in Australia...and where are you?

 
At 9:34 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

What a great site film editing classes

 
At 5:37 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

Best regards from NY! »

 

Post a Comment

<< Home